Description of Personal Data File

Personal Data Act (523/1999), sections 10 and 24
Drafted on 28.5.2013

1a) Controller
Name Techila Technologies Ltd.

Address
Pinninkatu 53 B
FI-33100 Tampere

2) Contact person for register related matters

Name 
Teppo Tammisto

Other contact information
firstname.lastname@techilatechnologies.com

3) Name of register
Techila Technologies Web, Extranet and Community Forum

4) Purpose of personal data processing
User information can be used for
– Customer development
– Service development
– Informing users for new software releases and similar news

5) Content of register
Register can contain following information
– Name, email, organization and phone number
– Access information: username, password and user profile
– Communication between the user and register controller
– Browsing related information like cookies

6) Regular sources of information
Information is received regularly from
– New users when filling-in a registration form in internet
– Users themselves provide the information they wish to store in the system and update their
information either by logging into the system or by requesting via email to
info@techilatechnologies.com
– Information can also be collected from communication between registered individuals and
the register controller

7) Regular data disclosure
Register data are not disclosed.

8) Information transfer outside the EU or EEA
Register data are not disclosed.

9) Principles of Register protection
A. Manually processed material
There is no manually processed material.

B. Computer-processed data

Register data are located in a system and on a server maintained by Louhi Net Oy.
System user groups have different user rights. Register administrators who have permission
to handle register data sign a user rights form before obtaining user rights.

All hardware and databases are password protected. The information system supplier and
the Techila Technologies Ltd focus on information security and secure both it and the
privacy of register data. Back-up hardware is located inside Techila Technologies premises,
which are locked and accessed by workers of Techila Technologies, only.

10) Right to check data
Everyone in the register has the right to check his/her own information stored in it. Users
can access personal information through Web access with credentials given when
registering Techila Extranet. Or using Free-form requests to check the information can be
emailed to the register administrators at info@techilatechnologies.com.

11) Right to demand corrections to data
Everyone in the register has the right to demand that inaccurate information about him/her
be corrected. Users can modify their personal information through Web access with
credentials given when registering Techila Extranet. Or free-form correction requests can
be emailed to the register administrators at info@techilatechnologies.com.

12) Other rights related to the processing of personal data
Everyone in the register has the right to prohibit the use of their information for receiving
updates about Techila releases. This prohibition shall be entered in the register.